Category: Uncategorized

Seeking Comfort in Long Ago Places

I’m seeking comfort in long ago places.

There is a sense of newness and mourning colliding inside my head and heart. I’m waiting patiently for my intuition to take the lead. 

Screenshot 2020-05-17 at 4.12.12 PM copy 2

Anyone else feel like they are getting to know themselves in a whole new way thanks to the COVID-19 Pandemic?

My sense of humor has changed along with my sense of self.

I keep coming back to wanting to hug all my loves. My children and husband, the baby I lost, my parents and grandparents. I’m seeking comfort in long ago places. I wonder how old friends and old loves are faring. I’m hoping I’ve done well in helping everyone I love and have loved know the depth of my appreciation for the place they have in my heart.

IMG_2750This isn’t because I think it is my end yet I know it is an end. It’s the halting at least for now of things like concerts, baseball and dance competitions. It is also a hiatus for my large-group events and hugging my clients and feeling the energy in the room move up and expand then explode in light.

It’s the finale of jobs, relationships and life as we have always known it.

cropped-act-of-soul.png

It’s an end to the old me and the old you. We cannot help but respond to the tentative place we have on the planet made more obvious by this insidious virus.

Nor can we deny the beauty and strength of the human race.

If we look past the ruling forces that govern each country and dial into the people that live there we will have achieved so much.

No matter how near or far, we are neighbors and cousins.

So what do we do with this sense of closeness in the midst of social distancing?

your soul is wise

When I feel lost in a sea of anxiety and doubt I remember the most difficult times in my life and how I found my way through and out of them. I’ve long thought of myself as a survivor.  When all outward signs pointed toward me achieving nothing I achieved everything.

It is strange that time has taught me that we are meant to survive until we are not.

We will make it through this time in our lives and we will help others along the way. 

This Universe as OneThis time of sheltering at home has offered many gifts. Have you accepted them?

As we experience tremendous loss how do we find something, anything good?

We may not. At least not right away.

At some point though we will remember the co-worker or aunt who reached out to help or the coincidence that appeared out of nowhere and transformed our life.

We are not alone. We are connected one to the other through our light and through our love.

April 2018

So fall or jump into feeling your love. Love of your fur-family-member, your spouse or partner, family, friends, job, and land. All love is love of light and all light is a spark of the One Universal Light.

You’ve got this! We’ve got this!

In all things…Trust your gut, follow your heart and use your head.

May you find some sweetness in your day and may you know how un-alone you are.

Best shot November 22 2019 TCL

I’m the Resident Psychic on the happiest television show airing in the Midwest, Twin Cities Live! Check out my latest segment Pandemic Dreams! I’m back on the show June 12th!

Upcoming Events!

Did you know that there is a way to dial into your light…Zoom into it actually and your intuition can help you get there! I’m so looking forward to my next online event, Zoom Into Your Light  on May 20th! The evening includes gallery-style-readings! YES! I can read people on the phone, on the radio and online!

If you are not able to make my May 20th event I have another fabulous evening online planned for June 18th! Join me then for Hug People with Your Words

-May 20th Zoom Into Your Light! Online event!
-June 12th Twin Cities Live!
-June 18th Hug People with Your Words! Online event!
-October 1st New event, new location to be announced!
-October 29th Anoka-Henn event to be announced!
-Free Intuition-boosting downloads 
-Sign up for my Mailing list & Newsletter
-Free Mini-Podcast!
-I’m on Youtube! Subscribe and see my intuition in action! Follow me on Twitter LinkedIn Instagram and Facebook!

Both books

I’m the author of THE HAPPY MEDIUM book series!
First quote in post by Fuckology
THE HAPPY MEDIUM® IS A TRADEMARK OF JODI LIVON
© 2020 Jodi Livon  |  © The Intuitive Coach  |   The Happy Medium ®

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dream a Little Dream

playground for the unconscious

Have you been experiencing vivid offbeat dreams of late? 

Many of our dreams are actually pandemic-related and mostly brought on by preemptive stress. There are even hashtags associated with pandemic dreaming!

There is an emotional and spiritual detoxifying element to what we are all going through, and our dreams are illustrating it in full living color!

Dreams expose our unconscious fears and true thoughts about current times. They also help us work through past upheaval. So if you have been dreaming about your past you are not alone.

Like any good detox, things need to come up before they move out. Some people are having nightmares about dying by suffocation, and others dream of storms. Still others are dreaming about monsters in the night. Our global health and economic crisis could be compared to all of these nightmarish themes. 

People are also tweeting and talking about their dreams of  loved ones in spirit visiting them. The most common times family and friends in spirit visit us is during family celebrations, times of transition and when we are going through difficult times.

          There’s likely a lot of transition in your life right now and also the uncertainty.

cropped-people-see-with-their-spirit.png

We are collectively experiencing emotional detoxification through collective dreaming! 

We are encountering something rare that specialists refer to as collective dreaming due to this global crisis. Collective dreaming occurs when a large proportion of people experience something at the same time.

For example, following 911, collective trauma caused large numbers of people to have nightmares that often were around the subject of plane crashes.

I am here I am whole I am now

During my Facebook Live events people were asking why they couldn’t sleep at all. In my experience stress can manifest in disturbed sleep, headaches, tummy aches and fatigue. 

Sleep has actually escaped me on and off for months now and I know I am not alone. Stress-related fatigue stinks! 

I am not getting enough REM and I’m not referring to the musical group that became famous in the 1980’s, R.E.M.!

REM stands for Rapid Eye Movement. Research indicates that REM sleep aids in management of our mood, functionality and cognitive functioning. The COVID-19 Pandemic has dearly impacted our REM because it has modified our sleep.

The REM dream state gives us a chance to test drive situations that cause us fear and also work through our fears! 

So what can we do?

Here-are-few-things-we USE THIS JODI

Creating and maintaining a schedule can be incredibly helpful!

So-about-those-scary (2) FOR SURE

For additional emotional alignment try this!

-Increase scheduled exercise!

-Increase intake of pure water!

-Decrease consumption of caffeine! 

-Set a sleep schedule! Go to sleep and wake up at the same time every day!

-Ditch the electronics for an amiable book at least an hour before bedtime.

-Deliberately read, say or think about something completely comforting for at least ten-minutes prior to falling asleep.

-In the morning talk about your dreams with a trusted someone.

-Know that there is no real need to interpret your dreams for them to be useful.

Dreams connect your conscious with your unconscious by their very existence. As a result, they offer you more light. 

Let life love you REPEAT quote

I was on Twin Cities Live May 8th talking about Pandemic Dreams!

May 2020 Dream segmant TCL

Thank you for reading my blog!

Grace lives in courage

Upcoming Events!

-May 20th Zoom Into Your Light! Online event!

-June 18th Hug People with Your Words! Online event!

-October 1st New event, new location to be announced!

-October 29th Anoka-Henn event to be announced!

-Free Intuition-boosting downloads 
-Sign up for my Mailing list & Newsletter
-Free Mini-Podcast!
-I’m on Youtube! Subscribe and see my intuition in action! Follow me on Twitter LinkedIn Instagram and Facebook!

Both books

I’m the author of THE HAPPY MEDIUM book series!
THE HAPPY MEDIUM® IS A TRADEMARK OF JODI LIVON
© 2020 Jodi Livon  |  © The Intuitive Coach  |   The Happy Medium ®

Excuse Me, Do You Know What Day This Is?

Seriously, do you find yourself wondering that more often than ever before? Me too!

As the days slowly flow into each other I am filled with appreciation that the world continues to gain knowledge about where we are and how we can move forward in good health. May we all feel optimistic and continue to look for the light in all things.

in the spirit of love and light in action stay home

One of the coolest things I’ve seen posted on social media this week is “It’s never been easier to save lives, stay home.”

I’m including a few mood boosters in this blog. Please stay as positive as you can and know you are not alone…that you are loved…and that this is a moment in time. We will have other moments and they will be good ones.

If you are someone who has lost a dear one or are fighting the virus yourself (or any other ailment) I am sending you love and light, I am floating it out to everyone.

Mood Booster 1!

Manifest the fabulous in your life!

Allow the words you speak and the thoughts you think to lift your mood.

With every sweet notion may you be elevated and your vibration heightened.

Your light now will brighten and your luck be enhanced.

Choose always the words you speak and the thoughts you think with this in mind.

The bravest thing we can do

 Mood Booster 2!

Divinely Hugged

Raise your hands in the air, palms up.

Think of someone you love, who loves you.

Remember feeling their love.

Now wrap your arms around yourself.

You have now been divinely hugged.

favorite old quote hug people with your words

 

UPCOMING EVENTS AND HAPPENINGS!

I did my first ever Facebook live event last week and am doing another this week on April 23rd at 7pm CDT! Join me on my Jodi Livon Facebook page for a Mood Boosting, Enlightening, & Fun hour!

-April 23 Facebook Live!

-May 8th Twin Cities Live

-May 20th Zoom Event! (Ticket info coming soon!)

-October 1st New event, new location to be announced!

-October 29th Anoka-Henn event to be announced!

THE HAPPY MEDIUM® is a trademark of Jodi Livon

I was on Twin Cities Live  with Elizabeth Ries and Steve Patterson April 6th sharing innovative ways we can stay connected and hug people with our words! Here is the link to the segment! I’m on again May 8th!

IMG_1964 (1)

-Free Intuition-boosting downloads 
-Sign up for my Mailing list & Newsletter
-Free Mini-Podcast!
-I’m on Youtube! Subscribe and see my intuition in action! Follow me on Twitter LinkedIn Instagram and Facebook!

Both books

I’m the author of THE HAPPY MEDIUM book series!
THE HAPPY MEDIUM® IS A TRADEMARK OF JODI LIVON © 2020 Jodi Livon  |  © The Intuitive Coach  |   The Happy Medium ®

TOGETHER APART!

All around the globe we are doing something together! The entire planet united in this quest to be healthy, safe, virus free and to find a cure for us all! 

We are doing something together as apart as we are!

Hello Social Distancing!

wilddhearts.com

This is from Wilddhearts.com

Feeling such deep appreciation!

All your life you have been waiting and now

Now more than ever…HUG PEOPLE with your WORDS!

Call someone who lives alone and hug them with your words.

Call everyone you love and hug them with your words!

Our animals are happy we are home with them

 Attitude Counts!

Today I am wearing cowboy boots

What once was weak now makes us strong! We are a resilient people!

Find something to like and something to love!
If at all possible breathe in fresh air!
Open a window and feel the Earth’s power.
Draw in the energy of light.
Know that when you feel the light you become the light!

Just Breathe and Believe

Give your mood a lift and your intuition a boost! Take this little quiz adapted from The Happy Medium: Speaking the Language of Intuition!

Please choose the best answer or answers!

1. Before you begin intuitive work of any kind, it’s important to . . .

a. Change your socks—spirits hate stinky feet.
b. Think dark thoughts, eat dark chocolate, and sit in a dark room.
c. Dial into a higher frequency by opening up to how you feel, and fill yourself with gratitude and light.
(Answer is C.)

 

2. “What we see is what we get” refers to . . .

a. When we see and focus on the good, we have more of it.
b. Last call at a bar.
c. Whatever we see, we can take. It’s a finders-keepers, losers-weepers thing.                             (Answer is A.)

 

3. You know you are psychic because . . .
A. You love crystal jewelry and look darn good in it.
B. You are excellent at card games such as Old Maid and Go Fish, so you think you will be a natural at reading tarot cards.
C. Everyone is psychic . . . everyone.
(Answer is C.)

 

4. If your feelings are the wings of your intuition, what is indigestion?

A. Your guide’s way of boogying.
B. Discomfort in your abdomen.
C. Bubbles everywhere, magical bubbles.
(Answer is B.)

 

5. A sign from the Universe that you are insightful and are correct is . . .

A. Goose bumps (also known as angel kisses).
B. Burping, lots of burping.
C. Your solar plexus dancing.
(Answer is A and C.)

 

6. The chapter about your own personal shopper introduces . . .

A. Astral projection.
B. How to creep on someone at a mall to see what they are buying.
C. How your intuition acts like your own personal shopper.
(Answer is C.)

 

7. You know you are sensing spirit energy from the other side because . . .

A. The Psychic Network calls you for answers.
B. Your great-aunt Esther keeps coming to mind and the scent of her famous orange chicken has been everywhere all day. You later realize that it is the anniversary of her death.
C. You keep hearing a knock, knock, knock on heaven’s door.
(Answer is B.)

 

8. Your guides are available . . .

A. At Walmart. Grab a six-pack.
B. Nine to five—banker’s hours, baby.
C. Always.
(Answer is C.)

 

9. If you wish to raise your vibration to increase happiness, joy, and insights, what are a few solid things you can do?

A. Practice feeling grateful. Notice everything good that is happening in and around your life. Keep noticing.
B. Pay attention to how you feel. This means how you feel psychically, as well as emotionally. If you feel off or down, do something sweet for yourself to help lift you up.
C. Bring to mind people you love and absorb the feeling.
(Answer is A, B, and C.)

 

10. Tapping into your intuition in dating matters is . . .

A. Not overly vanilla.
B. Like budging in line, it’s just out of line.
C. Fabulous, fun, and very useful. Hopefully your date is doing the same and you can connect on a new level!
(Answer is C.)

 

11. “Reaching through the veil” pertains to . . .

A. Making sure you are marrying the right person before the ceremony.
B. Karma. You stole mine, now I steal yours.
C. Connecting with those in spirit.
(Answer is C.)

12. Chakras are . . .

A. Swirling circles of energy throughout the body.
B. The new neighbors last name. They are from Woo-Woo Land.
C. Past-life regression pills.
(Answer is A.)

 

13. Seeing numbers in double, triple, or quadruple form . . .

A. Is a sign that there’s a winter solstice event at the local Chakra station so it’s a double-coupon day.
B. Intensifies their qualities.
C. You must have taken the “Getting Stones” chapter title a little wrong.
(Answer is B.)

 

14. Signs of your intuition in action are . . .

A. Everything seems to be moving in slow motion (and you are not on recreational drugs).
B. You’ve noticed dust bunnies under your bed and they move seemingly on their own.
C. You feel directed—as if by a tide in the ocean—to follow a certain path.
(Answer is both A and C.)

 

15. Like a homing device, the soul can find its way to the One Universal Light. We just have to let our soul do its thing. Which is . . .

A. Drink lots of soul-juice every day (freshly squeezed and organic, please).
B. Act spirited and throw our hands in the air like we don’t care.
C. Jump on our high-flying vibe.
(Answer is C.)

 

16. Reading a book like The Happy Medium: Speaking the Language of Intuition is good for the soul because . . .
A. Learning to understand the language of intuition gives voice to your soul.
B. When intuition is on your side, it helps you graciously and confidently stand up for what you want.
C. When we are comfortable with the language of our intuition we can just breathe and believe.
(Answer is A, B, and C.)

Thanks for playing…you get an A!

Sending you love!

Lake Harriet SC Feb 2020

I recently spoke at Lake Harriet Spiritual Community! They put it on YouTube!

Upcoming Events! Fingers crossed that is!

-April 3rd Twin Cities Live!
-April 30th The Oh So Normal Paranormal Anoka MN! Tickets available soon!
-May 14th An Evening with Jodi Livon, The Happy Medium®
-Free Intuition-boosting downloads Sign up for my Mailing list & Newsletter
-Free Mini-Podcast!-I’m on Youtube! Subscribe and see my intuition in action!
Follow me on Twitter LinkedIn Instagram and Facebook!
I’m the author of THE HAPPY MEDIUM book series!
THE HAPPY MEDIUM® IS A TRADEMARK OF JODI LIVON
© 2020 Jodi Livon  |  © The Intuitive Coach  |  © The Happy Medium ®

Hello There Mercury Retrograde, I See You Are Back!

This is the first Mercury Retrograde of 2020!

Be inspired

This Mercury retrograde is in creative compassionate Pisces and goes from February 17th-March 10th. 

Screenshot 2020-02-16 at 10.55.29 PMRetrogrades happen a few times per year, when the planet Mercury slows down and appears to stop and move backward but it’s an optical illusion..there is movement forward.

We can look forward to two more Mercury Retrogrades this year. June 18th – July 12th and October 14th – November 3rd.

This rocky little planet is one of communication as in speaking, reading, listening, and negotiating. It’s also the planet of code, meaning computer code. So when this planet retrogrades, these areas (and more) often get chaotic and/or spin out of control. It’s wise to double and triple check documents before signing or if possible wait until the effects of the retrograde subside.

The message from mercury retrograde is slow down and deal with what is deep down. The stuff we stuff tends to come up when Mercury Retrogrades. This Pisces flavored Retrograde may reveal emotional patterns that could use a hug. 

Mercury and your gifts

And it just may help us clear the way so we can see why we came here in the first place! We all have something uniquely special to share. Sometimes we are afraid to reveal it because we are fearful of what other people will think.

Mercury Retrogrades help us clear our ‘stuff’ which helps us find our groove!

I’m using what could likely feel like Planetary PMS to help me move through my fear! It’s all about leaning into my soul and feeling my feelings.

And I’m spending tons of time with one of my best friends, my intuition!

Insights are so much louder when we allow our feelings to breathe! 

insights yesA few of my favorite things to do when Mercury is in Retrograde is…Clean my fridge, recycle magazines, and clean out drawers and under my bed. And…go for walks with my dog, take long baths and take a break from old-worn-out-thinking! 

Be sure to let your soul-light shine and know that the Universe has your back! 

 

Books Blogs Events promo

I’m the author of THE HAPPY MEDIUM book series!

Jodi’s event are filled with Spirit and Soul

-February 21st Twin Cities Live!

-February 23rd Lake Harriet Spiritual Community

-March 5th The Happy Medium! Tickets NOW available !

-March 20th Twin Cities Live!

-April 3rd Twin Cities Live!

-April 30th The Oh So Normal Paranormal Anoka MN! Tickets available soon!

-May 14th An Evening with Jodi Livon, The Happy Medium®

Hug people with your words

-Free Intuition-boosting downloads Sign up for my Mailing list & Newsletter

-Free Mini-Podcast!-I’m on Youtube! Subscribe and see my intuition in action!

Follow me on Twitter LinkedIn Instagram and Facebook!

 

THE HAPPY MEDIUM® IS A TRADEMARK OF JODI LIVON

Happiness and Leaning into the Wisdom of the Soul

SCHEDULE THE GOOD STUFF AND GET IT DONE!

Happy 2020

So about those New Years resolutions..Screw the diet plan…embrace a Happy plan! Agree that it feels good to feel good and steadily add a few things to your day to help you get there.

Do you like to take the side roads instead of the highway? Allow extra time and take the side roads!

Been wanting to call you favorite college roommate but time has not permitted? Eat your lunch in your car and text or give them a call!

Choose comfort when purchasing clothing, extend genuine compliments any time you can, tell your resting ‘bitch’ face a joke and look for the light in everyone.

LET YOUR HEART SING!

Let your heart sing

LEAN INTO THE WISDOM OF YOUR SOUL!

IMG_9821

CHOOSE SILLY OVER SERIOUS!

Silly over Serious

FILL YOURSELF WITH LIGHT & SHINE!

Allow the words you speak and the thoughts you think to lift your mood. With every sweet notion you will be elevated and as your vibration raises your light will brighten and your luck will be enhanced.

Keep leaning into the wisdom of your soul. What we see, what we say and what we think is what we get. So agree that it feels good to feel good and do think and say what you must to get there!

know that you are

I’m the author of THE HAPPY MEDIUM book series!

Jodi’s event are filled with insight & humor and are always very spirited

-January 17th! Twin Cities Live!

-March 5th The Happy Medium! Tickets NOW available !

-April 23rd The Oh So Normal Paranormal Anoka MN! Tickets available soon

-May 14th An Evening with Jodi  Livon, The Happy Medium® 

I’m on Youtube! Subscribe and see my intuition in action!
Follow me on Twitter LinkedIn Instagram and Facebook.

THE HAPPY MEDIUM® IS A TRADEMARK OF JODI LIVON