Category: psychic skills

Seeking Comfort in Long Ago Places

I’m seeking comfort in long ago places.

There is a sense of newness and mourning colliding inside my head and heart. I’m waiting patiently for my intuition to take the lead. 

Screenshot 2020-05-17 at 4.12.12 PM copy 2

Anyone else feel like they are getting to know themselves in a whole new way thanks to the COVID-19 Pandemic?

My sense of humor has changed along with my sense of self.

I keep coming back to wanting to hug all my loves. My children and husband, the baby I lost, my parents and grandparents. I’m seeking comfort in long ago places. I wonder how old friends and old loves are faring. I’m hoping I’ve done well in helping everyone I love and have loved know the depth of my appreciation for the place they have in my heart.

IMG_2750This isn’t because I think it is my end yet I know it is an end. It’s the halting at least for now of things like concerts, baseball and dance competitions. It is also a hiatus for my large-group events and hugging my clients and feeling the energy in the room move up and expand then explode in light.

It’s the finale of jobs, relationships and life as we have always known it.

cropped-act-of-soul.png

It’s an end to the old me and the old you. We cannot help but respond to the tentative place we have on the planet made more obvious by this insidious virus.

Nor can we deny the beauty and strength of the human race.

If we look past the ruling forces that govern each country and dial into the people that live there we will have achieved so much.

No matter how near or far, we are neighbors and cousins.

So what do we do with this sense of closeness in the midst of social distancing?

your soul is wise

When I feel lost in a sea of anxiety and doubt I remember the most difficult times in my life and how I found my way through and out of them. I’ve long thought of myself as a survivor.  When all outward signs pointed toward me achieving nothing I achieved everything.

It is strange that time has taught me that we are meant to survive until we are not.

We will make it through this time in our lives and we will help others along the way. 

This Universe as OneThis time of sheltering at home has offered many gifts. Have you accepted them?

As we experience tremendous loss how do we find something, anything good?

We may not. At least not right away.

At some point though we will remember the co-worker or aunt who reached out to help or the coincidence that appeared out of nowhere and transformed our life.

We are not alone. We are connected one to the other through our light and through our love.

April 2018

So fall or jump into feeling your love. Love of your fur-family-member, your spouse or partner, family, friends, job, and land. All love is love of light and all light is a spark of the One Universal Light.

You’ve got this! We’ve got this!

In all things…Trust your gut, follow your heart and use your head.

May you find some sweetness in your day and may you know how un-alone you are.

Best shot November 22 2019 TCL

I’m the Resident Psychic on the happiest television show airing in the Midwest, Twin Cities Live! Check out my latest segment Pandemic Dreams! I’m back on the show June 12th!

Upcoming Events!

Did you know that there is a way to dial into your light…Zoom into it actually and your intuition can help you get there! I’m so looking forward to my next online event, Zoom Into Your Light  on May 20th! The evening includes gallery-style-readings! YES! I can read people on the phone, on the radio and online!

If you are not able to make my May 20th event I have another fabulous evening online planned for June 18th! Join me then for Hug People with Your Words

-May 20th Zoom Into Your Light! Online event!
-June 12th Twin Cities Live!
-June 18th Hug People with Your Words! Online event!
-October 1st New event, new location to be announced!
-October 29th Anoka-Henn event to be announced!
-Free Intuition-boosting downloads 
-Sign up for my Mailing list & Newsletter
-Free Mini-Podcast!
-I’m on Youtube! Subscribe and see my intuition in action! Follow me on Twitter LinkedIn Instagram and Facebook!

Both books

I’m the author of THE HAPPY MEDIUM book series!
First quote in post by Fuckology
THE HAPPY MEDIUM® IS A TRADEMARK OF JODI LIVON
© 2020 Jodi Livon  |  © The Intuitive Coach  |   The Happy Medium ®

 

 

 

 

 

 

Excuse Me, Do You Know What Day This Is?

Seriously, do you find yourself wondering that more often than ever before? Me too!

As the days slowly flow into each other I am filled with appreciation that the world continues to gain knowledge about where we are and how we can move forward in good health. May we all feel optimistic and continue to look for the light in all things.

in the spirit of love and light in action stay home

One of the coolest things I’ve seen posted on social media this week is “It’s never been easier to save lives, stay home.”

I’m including a few mood boosters in this blog. Please stay as positive as you can and know you are not alone…that you are loved…and that this is a moment in time. We will have other moments and they will be good ones.

If you are someone who has lost a dear one or are fighting the virus yourself (or any other ailment) I am sending you love and light, I am floating it out to everyone.

Mood Booster 1!

Manifest the fabulous in your life!

Allow the words you speak and the thoughts you think to lift your mood.

With every sweet notion may you be elevated and your vibration heightened.

Your light now will brighten and your luck be enhanced.

Choose always the words you speak and the thoughts you think with this in mind.

The bravest thing we can do

 Mood Booster 2!

Divinely Hugged

Raise your hands in the air, palms up.

Think of someone you love, who loves you.

Remember feeling their love.

Now wrap your arms around yourself.

You have now been divinely hugged.

favorite old quote hug people with your words

 

UPCOMING EVENTS AND HAPPENINGS!

I did my first ever Facebook live event last week and am doing another this week on April 23rd at 7pm CDT! Join me on my Jodi Livon Facebook page for a Mood Boosting, Enlightening, & Fun hour!

-April 23 Facebook Live!

-May 8th Twin Cities Live

-May 20th Zoom Event! (Ticket info coming soon!)

-October 1st New event, new location to be announced!

-October 29th Anoka-Henn event to be announced!

THE HAPPY MEDIUM® is a trademark of Jodi Livon

I was on Twin Cities Live  with Elizabeth Ries and Steve Patterson April 6th sharing innovative ways we can stay connected and hug people with our words! Here is the link to the segment! I’m on again May 8th!

IMG_1964 (1)

-Free Intuition-boosting downloads 
-Sign up for my Mailing list & Newsletter
-Free Mini-Podcast!
-I’m on Youtube! Subscribe and see my intuition in action! Follow me on Twitter LinkedIn Instagram and Facebook!

Both books

I’m the author of THE HAPPY MEDIUM book series!
THE HAPPY MEDIUM® IS A TRADEMARK OF JODI LIVON © 2020 Jodi Livon  |  © The Intuitive Coach  |   The Happy Medium ®

How are you doing? Remember, Grace lives in Courage!

 

How are you doing?

Hoping you are well and able to get enough fresh air, fresh fruit and the essentials you need. My family and I are doing fine…this is hard for everyone in various ways as I’m sure it is for you. Thankfully we have enough and are staying home.

I’m finishing my third book and finding ways in these unusual times to reach out and hug people with my words.

Hugging people with my words is something I’ve done for years now. I’ve written books filled with intuitive knowledge that do just that but this is different.

If you are alone, or feel alone, please know that collectively, you are not. We are a community and are in this together. If someone you know is ill, or if you have lost someone, I am so sorry.

Know that you are here for a reason. You give someone hope and/or make someone smile even if you don’t think you do.

If you are afraid, lonely, frustrated, bored or feel closed in, it is totally understandable. 

When I feel bad, and believe me I can go pretty low, I remember my light. Just thinking about it lifts my spirit. And then I say aloud (it’s hilarious; it looks like I’m talking to myself!) I am love and light in action. I feel the light, I see the light, I am the light.

And you know what…my spirit is lifted and I keep moving!

Every single day I do things like call or text someone I know lives alone or I send someone a little gift like a card, apples or toilet paper!

Every day I look for pictures of amazing times! Below you will see a post from 2016! I’ve altered it slightly to fit these times and hope it lifts your spirit!

Arizona 2016 Sophia & Mom!

In 2016 my daughter Sophia and I headed for Arizona for our first ever GIRLS TRIP! The boys had taken a few BOY TRIPS without us so we could fly to sunny Arizona without much guilt! This is the link to the original post I posted back then. 

Here is my COVID-19 PANDEMIC PAJAMA PARTY UPDATED-RENDITION! It is a blend of the old and the new…As am I! 

My daughter Sophia and I just returned from our very first Girls Trip together…just the two of us! We had a blast and laughed our way through all four days of our vacation in the Arizona sun. I know I will remember this as one of my favorite Sophia-adventures. It’s late so instead of posting what I typically do on Wednesdays, I thought I would do something different. I’m posting a few things about favorites!

Up high in a closet or under your bed may live a box of old greeting cards, photos of past loves, secret notes, and other goodies that were just too precious to discard. A favorites file is a bit like this only it is more current and this one is electronic!

Affirmations help raise our vibration and so can this little exercise. Open a file on your computer and call it something like “Favorites for Lifting my Mood.” I’ve compiled a small list of questions for this feel good file.

The only prerequisite is that what you include must lift your spirits! Feel free to answer any or all of these questions. Include a photo or two…or a quote or both!

A favored moment in time

The way I feel when I see the first sign of spring

Some of my favorite people-include a photo or two

Something I am proud I did

Something wonderful someone did for me or someone I love

My favorite vacation -include a photo or two

One of my all-time-favorite things to do

Favorite affirmation, quote, Torah or Bible verses

Favorite life-enhancing experiences

Favorite moment or moments that I shared a part of me not typically shared

Moments that made me laugh…

Moments filled with love…

Open this file, add to it and/or just sink into the feelings anytime! 

Take advantage of this time! Shower in the evening instead of the morning…wear your pajamas all day, and eat breakfast for dinner! 

Charitable giving can be done in so many ways….through a kind word, sharing of funds, or time spent doing for those who cannot do for themselves. At this venture, during the COVID-19 Pandemic we may be limited but we can still show people that social distancing does not have to equate to emotional distancing.

I was on Twin Cities Live with Elizabeth Ries and Steve Patterson April 6th sharing innovative ways we can stay connected and hug people with our words! Here is the link to the segment!

IMG_1964 (1)

-May 8th Twin Cities Live! (This is TV so times may change!)
-May 14th An Evening with Jodi Livon, The Happy Medium® (Pending CDC recommendations)
-Free Intuition-boosting downloads 
-Sign up for my Mailing list & Newsletter
-Free Mini-Podcast!
-I’m on Youtube! Subscribe and see my intuition in action! Follow me on Twitter LinkedIn Instagram and Facebook!

I’m the author of THE HAPPY MEDIUM book series!

THE HAPPY MEDIUM® IS A TRADEMARK OF JODI LIVON © 2020 Jodi Livon  |  © The Intuitive Coach  |  © The Happy Medium ®

TOGETHER APART!

All around the globe we are doing something together! The entire planet united in this quest to be healthy, safe, virus free and to find a cure for us all! 

We are doing something together as apart as we are!

Hello Social Distancing!

wilddhearts.com

This is from Wilddhearts.com

Feeling such deep appreciation!

All your life you have been waiting and now

Now more than ever…HUG PEOPLE with your WORDS!

Call someone who lives alone and hug them with your words.

Call everyone you love and hug them with your words!

Our animals are happy we are home with them

 Attitude Counts!

Today I am wearing cowboy boots

What once was weak now makes us strong! We are a resilient people!

Find something to like and something to love!
If at all possible breathe in fresh air!
Open a window and feel the Earth’s power.
Draw in the energy of light.
Know that when you feel the light you become the light!

Just Breathe and Believe

Give your mood a lift and your intuition a boost! Take this little quiz adapted from The Happy Medium: Speaking the Language of Intuition!

Please choose the best answer or answers!

1. Before you begin intuitive work of any kind, it’s important to . . .

a. Change your socks—spirits hate stinky feet.
b. Think dark thoughts, eat dark chocolate, and sit in a dark room.
c. Dial into a higher frequency by opening up to how you feel, and fill yourself with gratitude and light.
(Answer is C.)

 

2. “What we see is what we get” refers to . . .

a. When we see and focus on the good, we have more of it.
b. Last call at a bar.
c. Whatever we see, we can take. It’s a finders-keepers, losers-weepers thing.                             (Answer is A.)

 

3. You know you are psychic because . . .
A. You love crystal jewelry and look darn good in it.
B. You are excellent at card games such as Old Maid and Go Fish, so you think you will be a natural at reading tarot cards.
C. Everyone is psychic . . . everyone.
(Answer is C.)

 

4. If your feelings are the wings of your intuition, what is indigestion?

A. Your guide’s way of boogying.
B. Discomfort in your abdomen.
C. Bubbles everywhere, magical bubbles.
(Answer is B.)

 

5. A sign from the Universe that you are insightful and are correct is . . .

A. Goose bumps (also known as angel kisses).
B. Burping, lots of burping.
C. Your solar plexus dancing.
(Answer is A and C.)

 

6. The chapter about your own personal shopper introduces . . .

A. Astral projection.
B. How to creep on someone at a mall to see what they are buying.
C. How your intuition acts like your own personal shopper.
(Answer is C.)

 

7. You know you are sensing spirit energy from the other side because . . .

A. The Psychic Network calls you for answers.
B. Your great-aunt Esther keeps coming to mind and the scent of her famous orange chicken has been everywhere all day. You later realize that it is the anniversary of her death.
C. You keep hearing a knock, knock, knock on heaven’s door.
(Answer is B.)

 

8. Your guides are available . . .

A. At Walmart. Grab a six-pack.
B. Nine to five—banker’s hours, baby.
C. Always.
(Answer is C.)

 

9. If you wish to raise your vibration to increase happiness, joy, and insights, what are a few solid things you can do?

A. Practice feeling grateful. Notice everything good that is happening in and around your life. Keep noticing.
B. Pay attention to how you feel. This means how you feel psychically, as well as emotionally. If you feel off or down, do something sweet for yourself to help lift you up.
C. Bring to mind people you love and absorb the feeling.
(Answer is A, B, and C.)

 

10. Tapping into your intuition in dating matters is . . .

A. Not overly vanilla.
B. Like budging in line, it’s just out of line.
C. Fabulous, fun, and very useful. Hopefully your date is doing the same and you can connect on a new level!
(Answer is C.)

 

11. “Reaching through the veil” pertains to . . .

A. Making sure you are marrying the right person before the ceremony.
B. Karma. You stole mine, now I steal yours.
C. Connecting with those in spirit.
(Answer is C.)

12. Chakras are . . .

A. Swirling circles of energy throughout the body.
B. The new neighbors last name. They are from Woo-Woo Land.
C. Past-life regression pills.
(Answer is A.)

 

13. Seeing numbers in double, triple, or quadruple form . . .

A. Is a sign that there’s a winter solstice event at the local Chakra station so it’s a double-coupon day.
B. Intensifies their qualities.
C. You must have taken the “Getting Stones” chapter title a little wrong.
(Answer is B.)

 

14. Signs of your intuition in action are . . .

A. Everything seems to be moving in slow motion (and you are not on recreational drugs).
B. You’ve noticed dust bunnies under your bed and they move seemingly on their own.
C. You feel directed—as if by a tide in the ocean—to follow a certain path.
(Answer is both A and C.)

 

15. Like a homing device, the soul can find its way to the One Universal Light. We just have to let our soul do its thing. Which is . . .

A. Drink lots of soul-juice every day (freshly squeezed and organic, please).
B. Act spirited and throw our hands in the air like we don’t care.
C. Jump on our high-flying vibe.
(Answer is C.)

 

16. Reading a book like The Happy Medium: Speaking the Language of Intuition is good for the soul because . . .
A. Learning to understand the language of intuition gives voice to your soul.
B. When intuition is on your side, it helps you graciously and confidently stand up for what you want.
C. When we are comfortable with the language of our intuition we can just breathe and believe.
(Answer is A, B, and C.)

Thanks for playing…you get an A!

Sending you love!

Lake Harriet SC Feb 2020

I recently spoke at Lake Harriet Spiritual Community! They put it on YouTube!

Upcoming Events! Fingers crossed that is!

-April 3rd Twin Cities Live!
-April 30th The Oh So Normal Paranormal Anoka MN! Tickets available soon!
-May 14th An Evening with Jodi Livon, The Happy Medium®
-Free Intuition-boosting downloads Sign up for my Mailing list & Newsletter
-Free Mini-Podcast!-I’m on Youtube! Subscribe and see my intuition in action!
Follow me on Twitter LinkedIn Instagram and Facebook!
I’m the author of THE HAPPY MEDIUM book series!
THE HAPPY MEDIUM® IS A TRADEMARK OF JODI LIVON
© 2020 Jodi Livon  |  © The Intuitive Coach  |  © The Happy Medium ®

Happiness and Leaning into the Wisdom of the Soul

SCHEDULE THE GOOD STUFF AND GET IT DONE!

Happy 2020

So about those New Years resolutions..Screw the diet plan…embrace a Happy plan! Agree that it feels good to feel good and steadily add a few things to your day to help you get there.

Do you like to take the side roads instead of the highway? Allow extra time and take the side roads!

Been wanting to call you favorite college roommate but time has not permitted? Eat your lunch in your car and text or give them a call!

Choose comfort when purchasing clothing, extend genuine compliments any time you can, tell your resting ‘bitch’ face a joke and look for the light in everyone.

LET YOUR HEART SING!

Let your heart sing

LEAN INTO THE WISDOM OF YOUR SOUL!

IMG_9821

CHOOSE SILLY OVER SERIOUS!

Silly over Serious

FILL YOURSELF WITH LIGHT & SHINE!

Allow the words you speak and the thoughts you think to lift your mood. With every sweet notion you will be elevated and as your vibration raises your light will brighten and your luck will be enhanced.

Keep leaning into the wisdom of your soul. What we see, what we say and what we think is what we get. So agree that it feels good to feel good and do think and say what you must to get there!

know that you are

I’m the author of THE HAPPY MEDIUM book series!

Jodi’s event are filled with insight & humor and are always very spirited

-January 17th! Twin Cities Live!

-March 5th The Happy Medium! Tickets NOW available !

-April 23rd The Oh So Normal Paranormal Anoka MN! Tickets available soon

-May 14th An Evening with Jodi  Livon, The Happy Medium® 

I’m on Youtube! Subscribe and see my intuition in action!
Follow me on Twitter LinkedIn Instagram and Facebook.

THE HAPPY MEDIUM® IS A TRADEMARK OF JODI LIVON

 

How to Re-Juice Even When Life Events Put The Squeeze On You

 

Stacy I will miss you forever

I could use a motion sickness pill as a result of all the wild ups and downs of the past seven days!

Have the past days felt big to you as well?

I was looking forward to the week of December 2nd, especially to being on Twin Cities Live and shining my intuitive light on TV!

The week started with my youngest coming down with a flu bug that really brought her down. 

My Intuitive Coach clients on Monday and Tuesday were especially amazing and that lifted me up. 

And then in a blur…There was the relief and delight of a planned surgery going well…and then a health scare for me, and next two very dear friends became dangerously ill … One of them didn’t make it.

My friend Stacy had a body that was frail but man she was made of steel.

My family loved her dearly and always considered her to be part of ours. She was a beautiful, fun loving, exuberant woman with a heart of pure honey.

Friendships don’t end with death because love never dies. I could talk about, and blog about her amazing spirit for days but that is not what this post is about. 

stacy fill your life

It is about remembering how to re-juice even when life events put the squeeze on us.

It’s about knowing that we are enough. And tuning in and feeling our light so we can step up to the proverbial plate, and do what it is we came here to do.

In this space we see that our passion for whatever it is we are doing is proof that at the plate we stand. 

Stacy post 2

My biggest passion resides in being a mom.

I love being part of my children’s lives and for our family, that has always included -no matter the weather- sitting in the stands watching them throw, catch, kick or hit a ball. Or as was the case this past Saturday, watching our daughter glide gracefully across the floor in dance.

Having just learned of our friend’s death, we left the meet immediately after her team performed so I could curl up on my living room sofa and cry.  

I needed the comfort of my home. 

The medium in me waited patiently and quietly as I mourned.

car wash quote

My son Aaron was home recovering from shoulder surgery and when he heard me say, “I hope she wasn’t scared.” He said “Mom, anyone who knows you and has heard you talk about the other side wouldn’t be scared .”

Something in his words struck a chord and the medium in me stepped back in. 

Stacy my friend I will miss you forever. I recall now that I have only to remember how you touched my heart to find you.

Stacy post

What TO DO When You Feel Blue

-Know that it is all right to feel the way you feel

-Know that it is also all right to improve the way you feel by changing your thoughts

-Find a memory or a photo that brings you joy

-Close your eyes and say your full name to yourself

-Drop your shoulders so they no longer feel like earrings

-Inhale for a count of seven…exhale for a count of seven, seven times 

-Feel the memory 

-Inhale the joy

-Exhale exhale exhale 

-Inhale, exhale and release

-Breathe some light into your heart

-Allow the love in the moment to come alive within you 

-Know that the way you feel about the memory will be with you always

-The love in a moment lives forever

-Inhale, Exhale, and Release. Know that you are enough!

GRACE

Live what you love and what you love will fill your life!

Dawn Stacy and me

Fun round of Rapid Readings on Twin Cities Live!

Best shot Dec 2019 TCL

We did a spectacular segment on Twin Cities Live about living with more intention this Holiday Season!

UPCOMING EVENTS & HAPPENINGS

Me doing my own tease

 

-I was interviewed by Jim Harold!

-Free Intuition-boosting downloads

Sign up for my Mailing list & Newsletter

–Free Mini-Podcast!

-I’m on Youtube! Subscribe and see my intuition in action!

pablo-61

-We have inspirational merchandise  available for Holiday gift giving including The Happy Medium book series

Follow me on Twitter LinkedIn Instagram and Facebook!

THE HAPPY MEDIUM® is a trademark of Jodi Livon

The Holidays are Upon Us, Find the Magic in the Lights!

The Holidays are upon us and it’s time to celebrate! We celebrate new life, family members and friends…It’s a multi-layered experience because as adults, we remember once celebrating the Holidays with those that are no longer with us.

Our loved-ones-in-spirit continue to send us love and are part of our celebrations. Take a moment to send love and appreciation to them, they can feel it!

Your intuition can partner with you during the Holidays to help you get the most out of the season!

Set your intent for the Holidays now!

Choose for example to be filled with appreciation, joy, and peace. Or choose to trust your gut instead of your guilt when responding to requests for your company.

Follow your usual routine as much as possible. Be good to your body by providing enough sleep, vitamin D, healthy food, exercise and exchanged hugs.

Find the magic in your own life…create your own fabulous Holiday rituals.

Donate your time, your money and/or a smile this Holiday season.

If possible, make sure to be around people and celebrate the light of the season.

Know how you feel before you arrive at a party or family function. If you suddenly feel off center, breathe, inhale the beauty exhale the past. Then…Say your name to yourself, wiggle your toes, touch the top of your head and smile…even if you have to fake it. The physical act of smiling will lift your spirit.

Self-acceptance is self-love in action so be nice to you.

Remember…We don’t have to meet people where they are, we just have to love them where they are to find any sort of peace.

November 24 2019 blog

Choose a few affirmative words to say to  yourself when you feel tired, overloaded, or anxious such as…

-My energy is ignited, my thoughts fill me with light, and the light fills me with joy.

-Every second of my life is divinely kissed!

-I’m always on my path and am filled with light.

-I am here. I am whole. I am now.

-I am a loved child of the Universe and when I walk I know I never walk alone.

-I am love and light in action!

Be your own superhero. Stand up, Speak up, Light up!

Balance is a moving target. Allow your intuition to provide guidance! Offer yourself time to be silent and still. This will help move you into a space where you can be more peaceful and insightful.

It’s ok to miss what we could have had in our relationships with those we love as long as it doesn’t blind us to what we do have.

Being kind takes more heart than effort.

Neither your face your body, nor your age determines your beauty. Your heart does.

Live what you love and what you love will fill your life!

We did a spectacular segment on Twin Cities Live about living with more intention this Holiday Season!

Best shot November 22 2019 TCL

Live with More Intention This Holiday Season

 

 fun with intuition fun with intuition fun with intuition fun with intuitionUPCOMING EVENTS & HAPPENINGS fun with intuition fun with intuition fun with intuition fun with intuition

Jodi is on TWIN CITIES LIVE December 6th!

-Free Intuition-boosting downloads

Sign up for my Mailing list & Newsletter

Free Mini-Podcast!

-I’m on Youtube! Subscribe and see my intuition in action!

pablo-61

-We have inspirational merchandise  available for Holiday gift giving including The Happy Medium book series

 

Follow me on Twitter LinkedIn Instagram and Facebook!

THE HAPPY MEDIUM® is a trademark of Jodi Livon